Thread: JD2 Type bender

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 42
  1. Collapse Details
    Re: JD2 Type bender
    #11
    The Bob Ross of MBN Bullnerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cream Ridge ,NJ
    Posts
    8,961
    Default
    Nutz, look at the bolts in the bottom of the follower.
    "Speed is time-time is speed"-Dennis Hopper

    Quote Originally Posted by TALON View Post
    did you use a special bigfoot camera or something ,you know all blurry could be a tree stump kinda thing .
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: JD2 Type bender
    #12
    Millenium Member nutz4sand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    6,220
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Bullnerd View Post
    Nutz, look at the bolts in the bottom of the follower.

    I saw those. But I still think the pivot for the following die is to far away (in a sideways sense) from the main dies pivot hole.

    Even if you can slide the wearing part of the follower over it will not correct the difference. The loads placed on the following block will likely make it worse I believe as the contact surfaces are placed farther away from the followers pivot pin center.

    Look at a pro tools pic from right above and see how the two dies are aligned and I think you will see what I mean.
    Now that NOBAMA has PROVEN he is the absolute WORST president in the history of history Jimmy Carter can thank him for stealing the dunce crown.

    Lets hope the next guy repeals NObama care along with the rest of the stupid crap this blight on our windshield has done.
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: JD2 Type bender
    #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    508
    Default
    Thanks NUTZ, I am not quite following you, but I will look at the pro-tools bender and see if I can figure it out. Thanks for all the input.

    Do you guys know where to buy the knuckles for mandrels? I might look at using one as I have a few opportunities to bend for others in slightly thinner wall.

    Cheers
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: JD2 Type bender
    #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    508
    Default
    Cutting the die:

    Last edited by tbwcurtis; 01-19-2016 at 12:10 AM. Reason: Attempting to load a video from Photobucket
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: JD2 Type bender
    #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    508
    Default
    Ok, So here is the best pic I could find online:



    So the front edge of the follower is roughly in line with the center line of the bending die. Is this correct NUTZ? Cheers
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: JD2 Type bender
    #16
    Millenium Member nutz4sand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    6,220
    Default
    If this pic works it might help what I think may be wrong.

    See the red lines. I tried to get them straight but they aint perfect.

    If you look at a pro tools bender and that distance and just how the following die lines up with the main die when tube is in it under load it looks like yours is too far apart. the loads generated are pressing on the dies wrong and causing issues.

    I am also not certain your following block is built the same which may be helping you or making it worse. Talking about where the pin location is in reguards to the laods being pushed on it.

    I could be wrong but it just looks like that from what I see.
    Now that NOBAMA has PROVEN he is the absolute WORST president in the history of history Jimmy Carter can thank him for stealing the dunce crown.

    Lets hope the next guy repeals NObama care along with the rest of the stupid crap this blight on our windshield has done.
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: JD2 Type bender
    #17
    Millenium Member nutz4sand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    6,220
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by tbwcurtis View Post
    So the front edge of the follower is roughly in line with the center line of the bending die. Is this correct NUTZ? Cheers
    Yes BUT you also need to look at your following block VS the PT one.

    See how it has more of its length on the pin side AWAY from the main die?

    Yours has it on the side towards the die.

    That also might be your issue or a contributer to it.

    It may allow the leverage to lift the tube out of the main die.
    Now that NOBAMA has PROVEN he is the absolute WORST president in the history of history Jimmy Carter can thank him for stealing the dunce crown.

    Lets hope the next guy repeals NObama care along with the rest of the stupid crap this blight on our windshield has done.
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: JD2 Type bender
    #18
    Millenium Member nutz4sand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    6,220
    Default
    I also have to reask what Flyerrider did.

    Are you using lube on the stationary die?
    Now that NOBAMA has PROVEN he is the absolute WORST president in the history of history Jimmy Carter can thank him for stealing the dunce crown.

    Lets hope the next guy repeals NObama care along with the rest of the stupid crap this blight on our windshield has done.
    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: JD2 Type bender
    #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    508
    Default
    Hey Nutz, that was my first bend and it was without lube. I see what you are saying the pivot for the stationary die is further away from the center line than on the pro-tools. What I might try is pack it up so that there is no gap and then use lube. If that does not work I will re-drill the pivot for the stationary die closer to the center line.

    Thanks for the help. Second bend to follow, once all three children are asleep
    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: JD2 Type bender
    #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    508
    Default
    Right, so I have packed, sanded and polished the stationary die.I have used a fair amount of grease on the tube. The dragging marks have been reduced and there is a slight improvement in the flattening, but it is still around 3mm.

    NUTZ, I guess what you are saying is that by moving the center line of the bending die and the pivot point of the stationary die closer together, the pressure exerted on the tube will be greatest keeping the tube formed correctly.

    I will do a bit more digging and investigate a bit more. I am able to move the center lines closer or increase the shims to increase the pressure on the front edge of the stationary die.

    Thoughts?

    Cheers.
    Reply With Quote
     

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Racing Cost & Information for each Class.
    By TutTech in forum MiniBuggy.net Lounge!
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-17-2014, 11:00 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-2012, 01:11 PM
  3. Drive Hub w/vw type2 or 4
    By buggito in forum Driveline
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-22-2007, 05:04 PM
  4. OHH NO!!!! Another HF Pipe Bender Thread
    By boostick4 in forum Shop Talk
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-09-2007, 12:06 AM
  5. Axle stub for gm hub
    By Montanaminirail in forum Suspension - Wheels & Tires
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-10-2006, 05:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •