PDA

View Full Version : How do i c-notch tube at non 90 degrees



drgrenthum
11-12-2012, 11:00 AM
Working on the st4 and have all my rectangle tube cut and mitered for the A arms. Now i need to c notch them for the round tube that carries the bushings? None of the cuts are 90 degress so what is the best way to do this?

I was thinking stick a hole saw in the drill press but not sure if i should weld the arms up first then stick it in the press ( not sure if i will have the room to do that) setup for the drill press without a vise will be a pain regardless, i assume.

I dont know, looking for advice and pictures is possible. thanks in advance.

wjfawb0
11-12-2012, 02:59 PM
I used a tube notcher. Harbor freight sells one, but I opted for a pro-tools unit. I even made a compound angle attachement so I could rotate small square tube too.

http://www.fawbush.org/images/2012_1_26_buggy/2012_1_26_buggy_4.JPG

http://www.fawbush.org/images/2012_1_26_buggy/2012_1_26_buggy_5.JPG

ironknot
11-12-2012, 08:13 PM
Here's a link to a calculator that gives a patten for notching.

Tube Coping Calculator (http://www.metalgeek.com/static/cope.pcgi?forumid=761675)

evan
11-12-2012, 09:02 PM
You can always use a handheld grinder or die grinder. After a few tries you can knock it out in not much more time then it takes to set up a notching jig. If you are MIG welding it, a super tight fit isn't very important making the hand meathod even more favorable.

SvrdRam
11-12-2012, 09:21 PM
You can always use a handheld grinder or die grinder. After a few tries you can knock it out in not much more time then it takes to set up a notching jig. If you are MIG welding it, a super tight fit isn't very important making the hand meathod even more favorable.

This is the only way I have ever done it. We've countless chassis this way and never a problem. You would be surprised how many people ask what kind of tubing notcher I have snd my reply is " Ingersoll Rand" and all I get are weird looks back..lol

Chikin
11-12-2012, 10:08 PM
Ha yeah I have seen that look.

seanblv
11-12-2012, 10:23 PM
Try explaining to someone that you notch everything with a chop saw...

SvrdRam
11-12-2012, 11:08 PM
Try explaining to someone that you notch everything with a chop saw...

Watched my buddy do that many of times, seen to many video's where using a chop saw ended badly. Theres also a pretty cool video out there of a guy demonstrating all the ways to use a chop saw.

drgrenthum
11-13-2012, 12:01 PM
thanks wj, i assumed my harbor frieght notcher was only for round tube. I will stick the square in and qive it a try. If that doesnt work, i will use the link ironknot listed and grab the cutoff wheel.

Thx for the help

chuckorlando
11-13-2012, 12:08 PM
Get ya one of these 1 1 4" OD Pipemaster Contour Gauge for Tube Notching | eBay (http://www.ebay.com/itm/1-1-4-OD-Pipemaster-Contour-Gauge-for-Tube-Notching-/170860092790?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item27c80e1d76)

Then you just trace the pattern onto your tube and grind it out

bdkw1
11-17-2012, 01:43 AM
Here's a link to a calculator that gives a patten for notching.

Tube Coping Calculator (http://www.metalgeek.com/static/cope.pcgi?forumid=761675)


Get ya one of these 1 1 4" OD Pipemaster Contour Gauge for Tube Notching | eBay (http://www.ebay.com/itm/1-1-4-OD-Pipemaster-Contour-Gauge-for-Tube-Notching-/170860092790?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item27c80e1d76)

Then you just trace the pattern onto your tube and grind it out


Did you guys all miss the part where he said square tubing?

Even with a tubing notched, square is tricky to load. A vice and a hole saw in a mill is the best way. Not sure if a drill press would be rigid enough. Maybe if you went real slow on the feed.

ironknot
11-17-2012, 02:13 AM
Well [smilie=icon_bolt.g:yes

chuckorlando
11-17-2012, 05:23 AM
ahahahahahaha. Maybe break out the old card board